Skip To Main Content

Winter Athletic Highlights

Winter Athletic Highlights

Dana Hall’s winter varsity athletic teams closed the books on their successful seasons, and at the end-of-the-season banquet, coaches recognized outstanding players with individual honors.

SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

  • Varsity Swimming took home 1st place in the EIL and 1st place at the combined EIL/ISL Championships, and Varsity Swimming and Diving earned 2nd place in NEPSAC
  • Varsity Diving had four divers place in the top 10 at the EIL Championships
  • Varsity Squash took home 5th place at Nationals
  • Varsity Fencing won 4th place at States
  • M. Chopra ’25 was named EIL Swimmer of the Year for the second year in a row

VARSITY SWIMMING
Overall record: 12-2
1st place in EIL

EIL All-League:
Chopra - 200 medley relay, 200 I.M., 100 backstroke, 400 freestyle relay
S. Snyder ’26 - 200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle relay
S. O’Reilly ’25 - 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay
M. Nichols ’28 - 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay
L. Bednarski ’24 - 200 medley relay
A. Song ’26 - 200 freestyle relay
P. Liu ’27 - 200 freestyle relay
K. Traill ’26 - 400 freestyle relay

EIL Honorable Mentions: 
R. Jones ’26 - 7th 100 back, 8th I.M.
J. Dow ’26 - 9th 50 free, 11th 100 free

All-NEPSAC: 
Chopra - 200 medley relay, 200 I.M., 100 backstroke, 400 freestyle relay
N. Simmons ’27 - 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay
Snyder - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 100 breaststroke
O’Reilly - 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay
Song - 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay
Nichols - 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

EIL Swimmer of the Year: Chopra

  • Led off winning 200 medley relay (27.92), almost 3 seconds faster than the next closest leadoff leg
  • Won the 200 IM by more than 7 seconds with a personal record (2:16.77)
  • Won the 100 backstroke by more than 3 seconds (1:01.15)
  • Anchored the 400 free relay in a come-from-behind win (55.66)

Dragon Award: M. El Abd ’25
Unsung Hero Award: O’Reilly
Sportsmanship Award: Traill
Most Improved Swimmer: C. Aronowitz ’27

VARSITY DIVING
During the EIL Championships: Placed 2nd, 3rd, 5th and 8th
Most Improved Diver: C. Gupta ’26
Coaches Award: J. Fattaey ’26
Dragon Award: C. Conca ’25

VARSITY SQUASH
Overall record: 10-6
Place in EIL: 2nd
Place in NEPSAC: 3rd
EIL All-League: K. Poirier ’26 and N. Bardorf ’25
EIL Honorable Mention: A. Thames ’24 and E. Houston ’24
All-NEPSAC: Poirier
All-NEPSAC Honorable Mention: Bardorf and Thames
Dragon Award: K. Marth ’24
Most Improved Player: S. Bulanova ’26
Rookie of the Year: F. McSweeney ’27
Unsung Hero Award: H. Hill ’25

VARSITY FENCING
Overall record: 13-3
EIL record: 13-0
Most Valuable Player: E. Lu ’25
Most Improved Player: B. Haferd ’27
Dragon Award: L. Qiao ’26
Unsung Hero: J. Lu ’26
Rookie of the Year: P. Wei ’27

VARSITY BASKETBALL
Overall record: 13-9
Place in EIL: 4th
EIL All-League: A. Mad-toingue ’24 and D. deHollan ’24
EIL Honorable Mention: R. Fadugbagbe ’25 and S. Gallagher ’26
All-NEPSAC: Mad-toingue
All-NEPSAC Honorable Mention: deHollan
Co-MVPs: Mad-toingue and deHollan
Most Improved Player: Gallagher
Coaches Award: A. Warner ’27
Dragon Award: L. Goncalves ’24

ICE HOCKEY
Overall record: 7-6-3
Coaches Award: S. Lee ’24
Most Improved Player: C. Taylor ’29
Offensive Player of the Year: R. Hinchley ’26
Defensive Player of the Year: A. Sullivan ’24 

EQUESTRIAN
Several members of the equestrian program continue to compete at the Winter Equestrian Festival (WEF) in Wellington, Fla. A full WEF recap will be available at the end of the winter circuit.

Varsity Diving

Varsity Diving

Varsity Squash

Varsity Squash

Varsity Fencing

Varsity Fencing

Varsity Basketball

Varsity Basketball

Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey